Is Chicken Noodle Light Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavoring
- contains less than 2% of, salt, chicken flavoring
- cooked white chicken meat
- white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, White Chicken Meat (Cooked White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of, Salt, Chicken Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Chicory Root Extract, Chicken Fat, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dried Chives, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Chicken Noodle Light Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Light Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


