Is Chicken Noodle Light Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken flavoring
- egg
- contains less than 2% of, salt, chicken flavoring
- enriched egg noodles
- cooked white chicken meat
- white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, White Chicken Meat (Cooked White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of, Salt, Chicken Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Chicory Root Extract, Chicken Fat, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dried Chives, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Chicken Noodle Light Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Light Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


