Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • whole eggs
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles
  • roasted white meat chicken
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN), CELERY, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATE SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CARROT PUREE, CHICKEN FAT, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHIVES, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunch