Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- whole eggs
- egg whites
- enriched egg noodles
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CHICKORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CARROT PUREE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, CHIVES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


