Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken dark meat
  • roasted chicken flavor
  • corn starch, canola oil, cultured dextrose, roasted chicken flavor
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE]), COOKED EGG NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG, EGG WHITE, SALT), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, SEASONED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SALT). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR [ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVE]), GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go