Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked egg noodles
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • roasted chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

cooked egg noodles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE]), COOKED EGG NOODLES (WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG, EGG WHITE, SALT), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, SEASONED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SALT). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR [ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVE]), GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go