Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken skin
- mechanically deboned chicken
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken broth
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, MECHANICALLY DEBONED CHICKEN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN SKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SUCROSE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


