Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken skin
- mechanically deboned chicken
- egg whites
- whole eggs
- enriched egg noodles
- white meat chicken
- cooked white meat chicken
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, MECHANICALLY DEBONED CHICKEN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN SKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SUCROSE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


