Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic roasted chicken flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • acacia & xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

organic roasted chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), ONIONS, CELERY, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, GARLIC SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, YEAST, ACACIA & XANTHAN GUM, NISIN PREPARATION++, SPICES.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep