Is Chicken noodle soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cooked noodles (11%) (water, durum wheat semolina, egg white), modified maize starch, cooked chicken (2%) (chicken, salt), sweetcorn (2%), onion, red bell pepper (1%), sugar, flavourings, salt, wheat flour, dried parsley, chicken fat, onion powder, thickener: guar gum, colours: carotenes, paprika extract, nutmeg, fenugreek, spice extract, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain celery, milk, mustard and soya, caution:care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans, no artificial colours, nutrition typical values (as sold) energy fat this can contains 2 servings, per 100g per 1/2 can (200g) 122kj/
Check Chicken noodle soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken noodle soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


