Is Chicken noodle soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- chicken
- egg white
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cooked noodles (11%) (water, durum wheat semolina, egg white), modified maize starch, cooked chicken (2%) (chicken, salt), sweetcorn (2%), onion, red bell pepper (1%), sugar, flavourings, salt, wheat flour, dried parsley, chicken fat, onion powder, thickener: guar gum, colours: carotenes, paprika extract, nutmeg, fenugreek, spice extract, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain celery, milk, mustard and soya, caution:care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans, no artificial colours, nutrition typical values (as sold) energy fat this can contains 2 servings, per 100g per 1/2 can (200g) 122kj/
Check Chicken noodle soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken noodle soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


