Is Chicken Noodle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched egg noodles, durum wheat semolina, whole egg, niacin, ferrous sulphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, seasoned chicken, chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate, contains less than 1% of: mechanically separated chicken meat, food starch, monosodium glutamate, chicken broth, salt, rendered chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn protein, onion powder, yeast extract, sugar, natural flavour, beta-carotene as color, soy protein concentrate, wheat, egg, soy

Check Chicken Noodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Soy Free? Chicken Noodle | Spoonful