Is Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • breading set in soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

breading set in soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BATTER AND PREDUST (WATER,, YELLOW CORN FLOUR,, CORN STARCH, SALT,, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER),, BREADER (RICE FLOUR,, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY,, SEA SALT), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND, LECITHIN, RICE STARCH,, SALT, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT)., BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep