Is Chicken Nuggets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • breading set in soybean oil
  • flavor
  • yeast extract

breading set in soybean oil

Dietitian note

Breading is typically made from a gluten-containing flour. Unless the label says otherwise, assume breading contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BATTER AND PREDUST (WATER,, YELLOW CORN FLOUR,, CORN STARCH, SALT,, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER),, BREADER (RICE FLOUR,, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY,, SEA SALT), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND, LECITHIN, RICE STARCH,, SALT, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT)., BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep