Is CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLE PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


