Is CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken meat
- cooked chicken meat
- egg white
- whole egg
- enriched egg noodle product
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLE PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN O' NOODLES CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN O' NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


