Is Chicken of The Sea: Albacore White Tuna In Water Healthy Selections, 3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of The Sea: Albacore White Tuna In Water Healthy Selections, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of The Sea: Albacore White Tuna In Water Healthy Selections, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of The Sea: Albacore White Tuna In Water Healthy Selections, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


