Is Chicken of The Sea BBQ Wild Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chargrill flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
chargrill flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Maltodextrin, Pure Olive Oil, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Chargrill Flavor, Paprika Color, Xanthan Gum
Check Chicken of The Sea BBQ Wild Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of The Sea BBQ Wild Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of The Sea BBQ Wild Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


