Is Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable broth

vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory canned tuna with moist, flaky chunks and a tender, slightly firm bite. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pasta, casseroles, and grain bowls. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy draining, convenience and good value, with occasional remarks about briny or fishy aftertaste by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (contains soy), Salt.

Check Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep