Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable broth

vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory fish flavor with firm, flaky texture that holds together when drained. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and pasta dishes; reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient portioning, and versatility. Some customers report occasional dryness or brininess, while others praise ease of use and dependable canned tuna performance quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (contain Soy), Salt. Contains: Soy.

Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad