Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is an inexpensive and easy-to-prepare seafood option that provides important nutrients like Omega-3, calcium, and protein. It is low in fat and calories, making it a healthy choice. The canned seafood is fully cooked and ready for a fast, convenient meal anytime and on the go. It is responsibly sourced and wild-caught from the deep waters of the oceans. People appreciate that the tuna is delicious, healthy, well-packaged, but some find it too fishy. Overall, Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is a healthy staple that provides a convenient and nutritious option for seafood lovers.
Why it's not vegan
- chunk light tuna
chunk light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is an inexpensive and easy-to-prepare seafood option that provides important nutrients like Omega-3, calcium, and protein. It is low in fat and calories, making it a healthy choice. The canned seafood is fully cooked and ready for a fast, convenient meal anytime and on the go. It is responsibly sourced and wild-caught from the deep waters of the oceans. People appreciate that the tuna is delicious, healthy, well-packaged, but some find it too fishy. Overall, Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is a healthy staple that provides a convenient and nutritious option for seafood lovers.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


