Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is an inexpensive and easy-to-prepare seafood option that provides important nutrients like Omega-3, calcium, and protein. It is low in fat and calories, making it a healthy choice. The canned seafood is fully cooked and ready for a fast, convenient meal anytime and on the go. It is responsibly sourced and wild-caught from the deep waters of the oceans. People appreciate that the tuna is delicious, healthy, well-packaged, but some find it too fishy. Overall, Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is a healthy staple that provides a convenient and nutritious option for seafood lovers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chunk light tuna
chunk light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is an inexpensive and easy-to-prepare seafood option that provides important nutrients like Omega-3, calcium, and protein. It is low in fat and calories, making it a healthy choice. The canned seafood is fully cooked and ready for a fast, convenient meal anytime and on the go. It is responsibly sourced and wild-caught from the deep waters of the oceans. People appreciate that the tuna is delicious, healthy, well-packaged, but some find it too fishy. Overall, Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style 5 oz is a healthy staple that provides a convenient and nutritious option for seafood lovers.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


