Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 4 pack of 5 ounces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor with moist, flaky, firm chunks; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in casseroles, pasta, melts, and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, while mentioning occasional variability in chunk size and dryness; reviewers also cite easy pantry storage for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt.

Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 4 pack of 5 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 4 pack of 5 ounces is available at 7 retailers

VonsTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep