Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 Less Sodium Chunk Style 5 oz is a tuna canned in water with 25% less sodium than regular tuna. It is perfect for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets as it is high in protein and low in sodium. Made from 100% simple ingredients, this tuna is high in vitamins, minerals, and omega-3s. The ingredients contain no preservatives or GMOs. The tuna is responsibly sourced and wild-caught. People appreciate the good taste of this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGARalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking