Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory tuna with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel, often described as slightly briny. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and wraps for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenient, shelf-stable packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness or variation in chunk size between cans across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chunk light tuna
chunk light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory tuna with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel, often described as slightly briny. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and wraps for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenient, shelf-stable packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness or variation in chunk size between cans across batches.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


