Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory tuna with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel, often described as slightly briny. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and wraps for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenient, shelf-stable packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness or variation in chunk size between cans across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chunk light tuna
chunk light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory tuna with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel, often described as slightly briny. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and wraps for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenient, shelf-stable packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness or variation in chunk size between cans across batches.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


