Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water 5 ounces Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly savory fish with a firm, flaky texture that flakes easily and remains moist when mixed. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, and spreads. Reviewers note consistent, convenient versatility and ease of preparation, though some mention occasional slight dryness or a faint briny flavor in certain cans.
Why it's not vegan
- chunk white tuna
chunk white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly savory fish with a firm, flaky texture that flakes easily and remains moist when mixed. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, and spreads. Reviewers note consistent, convenient versatility and ease of preparation, though some mention occasional slight dryness or a faint briny flavor in certain cans.
Ingredients
Chunk White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt, Pyrophosphate, Chunk White Tuna, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water 5 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water 5 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water 5 ounces is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


