Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces Gluten Free?

Description
The Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna is a 28-ounce product that offers a delicious and convenient option for tuna lovers. Infused with basil, this tuna is ready to eat and comes in 6 2.8oz cups, providing a convenient portion size. It is worth noting that this tuna is responsibly sourced and is keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diet friendly. Although specific details about what people say about this particular product are not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and convenience of this infused tuna based on the general statement that people say the tuna is delicious and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- basil flavor
basil flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna is a 28-ounce product that offers a delicious and convenient option for tuna lovers. Infused with basil, this tuna is ready to eat and comes in 6 2.8oz cups, providing a convenient portion size. It is worth noting that this tuna is responsibly sourced and is keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diet friendly. Although specific details about what people say about this particular product are not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and convenience of this infused tuna based on the general statement that people say the tuna is delicious and convenient.
Ingredients
Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sweet Basil, Salt, Basil Flavor (Contains Coconut), Guar Gum.
Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


