Is Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sharp sauce coats firm, flaky fillets that break apart easily; texture is meaty yet tender. Commonly used straight from the can on crackers or toast, folded into salads or pasta, or added to sandwiches. Reviews note convenient packaging, pronounced flavor, and value, with occasional comments on small bones.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Mustard Sauce (Water, Mustard Powder, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Citric Acid, Cmc Gum, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad