Is Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sharp sauce coats firm, flaky fillets that break apart easily; texture is meaty yet tender. Commonly used straight from the can on crackers or toast, folded into salads or pasta, or added to sandwiches. Reviews note convenient packaging, pronounced flavor, and value, with occasional comments on small bones.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Mustard Sauce (Water, Mustard Powder, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Citric Acid, Cmc Gum, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad