Is Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Water, Salt, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


