Is Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Water, Salt, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Albacore in Water, 66.5-Ounce Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


