Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT TUNA, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, TOMATO, ONION, LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


