Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, TOMATO, ONION, LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Sweet & Spicy 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep