Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture that stays moist; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and reliable taste. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and wraps. Some customers report occasional small bones or variable flake size across cans or packets at times.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture that stays moist; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and reliable taste. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and wraps. Some customers report occasional small bones or variable flake size across cans or packets at times.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


