Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
These sardines deliver a pronounced spicy, tangy heat with smoky undertones; flesh is firm yet flaky, packed in a thin sauce. Consumers commonly report suitability for snacks, crackers, salads, tacos, and pasta, praising convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in heat level and fish size across cans overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sardines deliver a pronounced spicy, tangy heat with smoky undertones; flesh is firm yet flaky, packed in a thin sauce. Consumers commonly report suitability for snacks, crackers, salads, tacos, and pasta, praising convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in heat level and fish size across cans overall.
Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltrodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Paprika Oleoresin, Monosodium Glutamate, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper Powder, Vegetable Broth Concentrate, Capcicum Oleoresin, Lime Oil, Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


