Is Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Water, Spices (Black Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Lemon Juice, Guar Gum, Lemon Oil

Check Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteIGA

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch