Is Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pink salmon
  • natural flavoring

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Water, Spices (Black Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Lemon Juice, Guar Gum, Lemon Oil

Check Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteIGA

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch