Is Chicken & Orzo Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzymes chicken fat
  • salt, sugar yea extract, parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • nj 07042 product of canada 1-800-homemade www
  • egg
  • chicken
  • semolina egg white
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

enzymes chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Enriched Orzo (semolina egg white, niacin, ferrous sulfate [iron], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Chicken, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sugar Yea Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes Chicken Fat, Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powde Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Olive Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. Manufactured for: Rao's Specialty Foods, Inc. Montclair, NJ 07042 Product of Canada 1-800-HOMEMADE www.raos.com Heat. Serve. Savor. Refrigerate

Check Chicken & Orzo Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep