Is CHICKEN PARMESAN BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH SPAGHETTI, CHICKEN PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Breaded Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicken Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Chicken Powder, Flavor, Vegetable Oil, Chicken Broth, Tapioca Starch, Potassium Phosphate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Chicken Fat), Sodium Phosphates, Battered And Breaded With: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Spices, Dried Garlic, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast, Dried Onion, Parsley, Paprika Extract, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Fried In Corn Oil, Canola Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Blanched Spaghetti (Water, Semolina), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese And Modified Cornstarch (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk, Flavors), Onions, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Bleached Wheat Flour, Basil, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Cultured Whey

Check CHICKEN PARMESAN BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH SPAGHETTI, CHICKEN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN PARMESAN BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH SPAGHETTI, CHICKEN PARMESAN is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go