Is Chicken Parmesan Stromboli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- portioned chicken tenders with rib meat
- breaded chicken tenders
- enzymes
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST], BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS [PORTIONED CHICKEN TENDERS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), FLAVORS, CARROT POWDER AND GARLIC POWDER), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL], PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Chicken Parmesan Stromboli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Parmesan Stromboli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Chicken Parmesan Stromboli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


