Is CHICKEN PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk cultures
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken skin
  • chicken patty
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphates
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk cultures

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN PATTY (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {B6}, AND CYANOCOBALAMIN {B12}], CHICKEN SKIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC AND SPICES], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED], LEAVENING [DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DEXTROSE, BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), FETTUCCINI PASTA (SEMOLINA DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch