Is Chicken Parmigiana With Mash & Veg Family Meal 1.6kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halal Certified Chicken Breast (32%), Potato (25%) , Sweet Potato (11%), Crushed Tomato (7%), White P anko Crumb (5%) (Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Ye ast (Wheat, Gluten), Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultur es, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent ( 460), Preservative (200)]), Parmesan Cheese (3.5%) (Contains Milk), Cream (3.5%) (Contains Milk), Wh eat Flour (1%), Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil, Butter ( 1%), Lemon Pepper Seasoning (1%) (Contains Gluten (Wheat)), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Oregano , Egphos, Rosemary, White Pepper, Garlic, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Celery Salt, Cumin S eed, Garam Masala, Cardamom.

Check Chicken Parmigiana With Mash & Veg Family Meal 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Parmigiana With Mash & Veg Family Meal 1.6kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go