Is CHICKEN PATTIES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • skin

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SKIN), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling