Is Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated broth from chicken meat
  • chicken glace
  • smoked back bacon
  • pork
  • chicken thigh

concentrated broth from chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ribe Rice (24%) (Water, Rice, Salt), Peas (15%), Chicken Thigh (15%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (Sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), White Wine (6%), Shallots, Semi Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (3%) [Milk], Mascarpone (3%) [Milk], Italian-Style Hard Cheese [Milk], Butter [Milk], Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Chicken Glace (Concentrated Broth from Chicken Meat (Water, Extract), Maltodextrin (Potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose, Onion Powder), Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Box, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPorkyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner