Is Chicken Penne Alfredo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- pizza mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese mix
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken penne (pasta, milk ingredients, seasoned chicken [chicken, water, salt, corn starch], cheese mix [parmesan cheese, asiago cheese, mozzarella cheese], water, onion, flour, white wine, soup base [modified tapioca starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, sugars (glucose solids, sugar), canola oil, onion powder, flavour, spices], salt, garlic, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), Pizza mozzarella cheese, Parmesan cheese, Seasoning (dehydrated vegetables [bell pepper, onion, tomato, garlic, spinach], spices, herbs, salt) Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check Chicken Penne Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Penne Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Packaged, Container


