Is Chicken Penne Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pizza mozzarella cheese
  • modified milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese mix
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken penne (pasta, milk ingredients, seasoned chicken [chicken, water, salt, corn starch], cheese mix [parmesan cheese, asiago cheese, mozzarella cheese], water, onion, flour, white wine, soup base [modified tapioca starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, sugars (glucose solids, sugar), canola oil, onion powder, flavour, spices], salt, garlic, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), Pizza mozzarella cheese, Parmesan cheese, Seasoning (dehydrated vegetables [bell pepper, onion, tomato, garlic, spinach], spices, herbs, salt) Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Chicken Penne Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Packaged, Container

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyCreamy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DiningLunchDinnerMeal Prep