Is Chicken Penne Alfredo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned chicken
- chicken
- chicken penne
- parmesan cheese
seasoned chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken penne (pasta, milk ingredients, seasoned chicken [chicken, water, salt, corn starch], cheese mix [parmesan cheese, asiago cheese, mozzarella cheese], water, onion, flour, white wine, soup base [modified tapioca starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, sugars (glucose solids, sugar), canola oil, onion powder, flavour, spices], salt, garlic, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), Pizza mozzarella cheese, Parmesan cheese, Seasoning (dehydrated vegetables [bell pepper, onion, tomato, garlic, spinach], spices, herbs, salt) Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check Chicken Penne Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Penne Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Packaged, Container


