Is CHICKEN PENNE ARRABIATA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- white meat chicken
- fully cooked white meat chicken strips
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED PENNE RIGATE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ARRABIATA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE], FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED RED JALAPENO CHILES, PARSLEY.
Check CHICKEN PENNE ARRABIATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN PENNE ARRABIATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


