Is CHICKEN PENNE ARRABIATA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • fully cooked white meat chicken strips
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PENNE RIGATE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ARRABIATA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE], FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED RED JALAPENO CHILES, PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN PENNE ARRABIATA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go